Privacy Policy

Who we are
Acorns Children's Hospice Trust (Acorns) is a Registered Charity number 7008599.

Acorns is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom, the Data Protection Registrar for Jersey and the Data Protection Commissioner for Guernsey.

Why we may collect your data 
Personal Information

You may at times be asked to supply personal information via the Acorns website. Personal information is anything which enables us to identify you in some way, such as your name and an email address. If you supply such information, we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that such information is only used for the purpose for which it was requested and also to ensure that the data is held securely.

General
We may collect and record information in order for us to understand more about how our site is used and in turn to make sure that the site reflects your needs. In order to do this we may send cookies to your PC. A cookie will contain information that allows us to recognise that you have used the site before, but will not contain any other personal data. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function within your browser without affecting your navigation around the site. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Third Party Cookies on Acorns pages
When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, Flickr or Soundcloud, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Acorns do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these. 

Requests for information
If you make a request for further information via the Acorns website, the data will only be retained on the Web Servers as long as necessary in order to respond to your query.

Confidentiality 
The Acorns website may include links to other sites, not owned or managed by the Acorns. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not managed by Acorns.

Who we share information with
Acorns does not rent or sell mailing details to any third party. However, occasionally the Acorns works with partner organisations or companies to send you information on other ways in which you can support the Acorns. However, we will not simply add your name to another organisation’s database.

Acorns may from time to time need to use the services of an Internet Provider. For financial or technical reasons these may be sited outside of the European Economic Area. Use of data by the Internet Service Provider on behalf of Acorns is regulated and safeguarded by both international procedures and legal agreements to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. In particular, we wish to ensure that data is adequately protected in the Provider’s country of business, as obliged by the 8th Data Protection Principle.

Users under 18
If you use this site for information about fundraising, campaigning or supporting the work of the Acorns, please let an adult know.

Access to your information
You may request a copy of any personal information which the Acorns has about you. Please write to Acorns at the above address. Acorns has a legal right to make a charge for supplying this information and will reply within 40 days of receipt of your request. It will help us to locate your records more easily if you can tell us something about the nature of your contact with Acorns.

Notification of change of Privacy Policy
Any changes to this policy will be posted on this page on our website